Dinheiro Público

Paycheck calculator 2026: US federal take-home pay

Estimate your 2026 take-home pay after federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare. Enter your gross wages and filing status to see what is left per year, month and paycheck. State and local income taxes are not included.

Tax year 2026 · IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32 and IRS/SSA FICA figures · Last checked: 6 October 2026

Federal paycheck calculator 2026

Wages are
Show breakdown per

Take-home per year

$50,390.00

Take-home per month

$4,199.17

Take-home bi-weekly

$1,938.08

Federal tax and FICA: $9,610.00 (16.0% of gross). State and local income tax not included.

2026Bi-weeklyAnnual
Gross wages$2,307.69$60,000.00
Federal income taxStandard deduction $16,100.00 · taxable income $43,900.00 · 12% bracket− $193.08− $5,020.00
Social Security (6.2%)− $143.08− $3,720.00
Medicare (1.45%)− $33.46− $870.00
Take-home (before state tax)$1,938.08$50,390.00

Annual estimate for tax year 2026 with the standard deduction, no pre-tax benefits (401(k), health insurance), no credits and no other income. Your W-4 withholding per paycheck can differ.

How federal take-home pay is worked out

Federal income tax is charged on taxable income: your wages minus the standard deduction ($16,100 single, $32,200 married filing jointly, $24,150 head of household for 2026). The rest is taxed in brackets from 10% to 37%. Employees also pay FICA: Social Security at 6.2% on wages up to $184,500, and Medicare at 1.45% on all wages, plus an Additional Medicare Tax of 0.9% above $200,000 ($250,000 for joint filers).

Example: a single filer earning $60,000 has taxable income of $43,900 and pays $5,020.00 federal income tax, $3,720.00 Social Security and $870.00 Medicare, leaving $50,390.00 a year before state tax — $1,938.08 per bi-weekly paycheck.

The 2026 figures include the changes made by the One, Big, Beautiful Bill (signed 4 July 2025), which made the 2017 rates permanent and raised the standard deduction.

Federal income tax brackets 2026

Single
Taxable incomeRate
Up to $12,40010%
$12,400 to $50,40012%
$50,400 to $105,70022%
$105,700 to $201,77524%
$201,775 to $256,22532%
$256,225 to $640,60035%
Over $640,60037%
Married filing jointly
Taxable incomeRate
Up to $24,80010%
$24,800 to $100,80012%
$100,800 to $211,40022%
$211,400 to $403,55024%
$403,550 to $512,45032%
$512,450 to $768,70035%
Over $768,70037%
Head of household
Taxable incomeRate
Up to $17,70010%
$17,700 to $67,45012%
$67,450 to $105,70022%
$105,700 to $201,75024%
$201,750 to $256,20032%
$256,200 to $640,60035%
Over $640,60037%
Standard deduction 2026
Filing statusStandard deduction
Single$16,100
Married filing jointly$32,200
Head of household$24,150

Source: IRS, Rev. Proc. 2025-32 (tax rate schedules and standard deduction for 2026). Married filing separately: same brackets as single up to $384,350; standard deduction $16,100.

Social Security and Medicare 2026

TaxEmployee rateApplies to
Social Security (OASDI)6.2%Wages up to $184,500 (max $11,439.00)
Medicare (HI)1.45%All wages
Additional Medicare Tax0.9%Wages over $200,000 (single/HoH), $250,000 (joint), $125,000 (separate)

Employers pay a matching 6.2% and 1.45% (not the Additional Medicare Tax). Employers withhold the 0.9% once wages pass $200,000 regardless of filing status.

Take-home pay examples 2026 (federal only)

Single
SalaryFederal income taxSocial Security + MedicareTake-home / yearPer monthBi-weekly
$30,000$1,420$2,295$26,285$2,190$1,011
$40,000$2,620$3,060$34,320$2,860$1,320
$50,000$3,820$3,825$42,355$3,530$1,629
$60,000$5,020$4,590$50,390$4,199$1,938
$75,000$7,670$5,738$61,593$5,133$2,369
$100,000$13,170$7,650$79,180$6,598$3,045
$125,000$18,734$9,563$96,704$8,059$3,719
$150,000$24,734$11,475$113,791$9,483$4,377
$200,000$36,734$14,339$148,927$12,411$5,728
Married filing jointly
SalaryFederal income taxSocial Security + MedicareTake-home / yearPer monthBi-weekly
$30,000$0$2,295$27,705$2,309$1,066
$40,000$780$3,060$36,160$3,013$1,391
$50,000$1,780$3,825$44,395$3,700$1,708
$60,000$2,840$4,590$52,570$4,381$2,022
$75,000$4,640$5,738$64,623$5,385$2,485
$100,000$7,640$7,650$84,710$7,059$3,258
$125,000$10,640$9,563$104,798$8,733$4,031
$150,000$15,340$11,475$123,185$10,265$4,738
$200,000$26,340$14,339$159,321$13,277$6,128

Married filing jointly with one earner and no other income.

Frequently asked questions

How much federal tax will I pay on $60,000 in 2026?

As a single filer with the standard deduction: $5,020.00 federal income tax plus $4,590.00 Social Security and Medicare. Federal take-home pay is about $50,390.00 a year before any state income tax.

What is the 2026 standard deduction?

$16,100 for single filers and married filing separately, $32,200 for married couples filing jointly and $24,150 for heads of household (IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32).

What are the 2026 federal tax brackets for single filers?

10% up to $12,400; 12% up to $50,400; 22% up to $105,700; 24% up to $201,775; 32% up to $256,225; 35% up to $640,600; 37% above that (taxable income, after the standard deduction).

What is the Social Security wage base for 2026?

$184,500. Employees pay 6.2% on wages up to that amount (maximum $11,439.00). Medicare (1.45%) has no limit.

Does this include state income tax?

No. The calculator covers federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare only. Add your state (and any local) income tax to get your full take-home pay.

Sources

Last checked: 6 October 2026.

Glossary

Gross salary

The figure agreed in the contract, before any deduction. It is the number on the employment record and the starting point of every payroll calculation.

Gross salary

Net salary

What is left after the compulsory deductions. It stays an estimate until the deductions written into your own contract are added, such as health cover, commuting allowances, alimony and advances.

Net salary

Effective rate

How much the deduction represents of the whole salary, as a percentage. It is always lower than the top bracket rate, because the lower slices were charged at lower rates.

Effective rate

Marginal rate

The rate that applies to the next unit of gross pay, that is, the rate of the bracket the salary sits in. It answers how much of a pay rise you actually keep.

Marginal rate

Contribution ceiling

The highest salary on which the employee pays social security. Above it the deduction stops growing in money terms, so the effective rate starts falling as the salary rises.

Lei nº 8.212/1991 — custeio da Previdência Social

Contribution ceiling

Statutory minimum wage

The pay floor set by law, which no contract may undercut. Each country sets it by the hour, by the day or by the month, and the number of annual payments differs from country to country.

Statutory minimum wage

See the full glossary